This Thing is Legendary®
Stock Show Dates
January 12 - February 3, 2018
Gates open daily at 8:00 a.m.
Gates close at 8:00 p.m.
Stock Show Countdown 48 days 13 hours 48 minutes
Top

Archive

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for January 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

9

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

10

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

11

AQHA Ranching Heritage Challenge – Justin Arena

AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Show – Justin Arena

12

AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Show – Justin Arena

Junior Agricultural Mechanics – Tractors on Parade – Burnett-Tandy Dr.

Best of the West Invitational Ranch Rodeo – Coliseum

13

Junior Agricultural Mechanics Project Show – Equestrian Multi-Purpose Building

AQHA Ranch Horse Riding – Coliseum

Pigeon Show – Poultry Building

14

Southwest Intercollegiate, 4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest – Cattle Arena

Texas M.A.D.E. Competition – French Room, Watt Arena

All-American Dairy Goat Show – Swine Arena

15

Cutting Horse Classes (AQHA Quarter Horse Classes followed by APHA Paint Horse Classes) – Justin Arena

Texas State Brown Swiss Show and Guernsey Dairy Cattle – Open Show – Cattle Arena

4-H and FFA Wildlife Contest – Botanical Research Institute of Texas

16

Dickies Day Free Grounds Admission – Get the Details

Brahman Cattle Show – Watt Arena- West Ring

NCHA Cutting Horse Classes – Justin Arena

17

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

PRCA Tie-down Roping Slack – Coliseum

Southwestern Llama Show – Justin Arena

18

Southwestern Llama Show – Justin Arena

PRCA Steer Wrestling Slack – Coliseum

Livestock Appreciation Day Luncheon – Round Up Inn

19

Miniature Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Mustang Magic, presented by Lone Star Ag Credit – Trainers Challenge – Coliseum

Best of the West Angus Bull Sale – West Arena

20

Donkey and Mule Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brangus – Watt Arena, East Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Shorthorn – Watt Arena, West Ring

21

Fort Worth Rodeo School – PRCA Championship Rodeo Camp – Coliseum

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Red Angus – Watt Arena, West Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Santa Gertrudis – Watt Arena, East Ring

22

Delaine-Merino, Rambouillet, Dorset, Hampshire followed by Suffolk Sheep – Junior Show – Sheep Arena

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brahman – Watt Arena, East Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Simmental – Watt Arena, West Ring

23

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Stock Show Goes Pink – Celebration of Breast Cancer Survivors

POA Horse Halter and Performance Classes – Coliseum

24

POA Horse Performance Classes – Coliseum

Cowboy Mounted Shooting – Justin Arena

Western Music & Cowboy Poetry – West Arena

25

TCU Day – Get the Details

NRHA, AQHA and APHA Reining Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Stock Show Bowl – Varsity Equestrian Competition – TCU vs. Texas A&M – Justin Arena

26

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Deadline for submitting Junior Wether Lamb Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent

Chianina Cattle – Youth Division – Cattle Arena

27

Junior Wether Lamb Show – Fine Wool followed by Fine Wool Cross followed by Southdown followed by Dorper – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Rabbit Show – Open Division – Poultry Building

28

Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest – Frontier Meats, Fort Worth, Texas

Junior Wether Lamb Show – Medium Wool Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Halter Classes – Justin Arena

29

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Military Day – Get the Details

National Hereford Cattle Show – Watt Arena

30

Quarter Horse Barrel Race Classes – Justin Arena

Deadline for submitting Junior Barrow Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent

World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum

31

Cook Children’s Day at the Stock Show – Get the Details

Classifying of Junior Steers – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn and American Crossbreds – Watt Arena

Junior Barrow Show – Black/OPB, Duroc, Hampshire followed by White/OPB – Swine Arena

1

Junior Steer Show – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn, American Crossbred Classes and Light Weight European Crossbred Classes – Watt Arena

Palomino Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Barrow Show – Yorkshire followed by Crossbreds followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Barrows – Swine Arena

2

Junior and Senior Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Contest – Coliseum

Palomino Horse Halter Classes followed by Quarter Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Steer Show – Medium and Heavy Weight European Crossbred Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Steers – Watt Arena

3

Rabbit Show – Youth Division – Poultry Building

Southwestern Sheep Dog Trials – Watt Arena

Open Senior TQHYA, 4-H and FFA Horse Judging Contest – Coliseum

4
+ Export Events