This Thing is Legendary®
Stock Show Dates
January 17 - February 8, 2020
Gates open daily at 8:00 a.m.
Gates close at 8:00 p.m.
Top

Archive

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for February 2019

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
28

Junior Wether Lamb Show – Medium Wool Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs – Sheep Arena

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brahman – Watt Arena, East Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Simmental – Watt Arena, West Ring

29

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Stock Show Goes Pink – Celebration of Breast Cancer Survivors

POA Horse Halter and Performance Classes – Coliseum

30

POA Horse Performance Classes – Coliseum

Cowboy Mounted Shooting – Justin Arena

Toddler Time at the Feed Store

31

TCU Day – Get the Details

NRHA, AQHA and APHA Reining Horse Classes – Justin Arena

APHA Ranch Reining – Justin Arena

1

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

National Dorper Sheep Show – Open Show – Sheep Arena

Chianina Cattle – Youth Division – Cattle Arena

2

Dorset, Hampshire, Suffolk followed by Southdown Sheep, followed by the selection of Supreme Champion Ewe and Ram – Open Show – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Rabbit Show – Open Division – Poultry Building

3

Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest – Frontier Meats, Fort Worth, Texas

Delaine – Merino, Rambouillet, Dorset, Hampshire, Suffolk, Southdown, Dorper Sheep followed by selection of Supreme Champion Ewe and Ram – Junior Show – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Halter & Showmanship Classes – Justin Arena

4

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Military Day – Get the Details

National Hereford Cattle Show – Watt Arena

5

Quarter Horse Barrel Race Classes – Justin Arena

Deadline for submitting Junior Barrow Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent

World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum

6

Cook Children’s Day at the Stock Show – Get the Details

Classifying of Junior Steers – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn and American Crossbreds – Watt Arena

Junior Barrow Show – Black/OPB, Duroc, Hampshire followed by White/OPB – Swine Arena

7

Junior Steer Show – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn, American Crossbred Classes and Light Weight European Crossbred Classes – Watt Arena

Palomino Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Barrow Show – Yorkshire followed by Crossbreds followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Barrows – Swine Arena

8

Junior and Senior Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Contest – Coliseum

Quarter Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Steer Show – Medium and Heavy Weight European Crossbred Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Steers – Watt Arena

9

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Rabbit Show – Youth Division – Poultry Building

Southwestern Sheep Dog Trials – Watt Arena

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
+ Export Events