This Thing is Legendary®
Stock Show Dates
January 18 - February 9, 2019
Gates open daily at 8:00 a.m.
Gates close at 8:00 p.m.
Top

Archive

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for January 2019

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

15

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

16

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

17

AQHA Ranching Heritage Challenge – Justin Arena

AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Show – Justin Arena – Following AQHA Ranching Horse Challenge

18

AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Show – Justin Arena

Junior Agricultural Mechanics – Tractors on Parade – Burnett-Tandy Dr.

Best of the West Invitational Ranch Rodeo – Coliseum

19

Junior Agricultural Mechanics Project Show – Equestrian Multi-Purpose Building

AQHA Ranch Horse Riding – Coliseum

Pigeon Show – Poultry Building

20

Southwest Intercollegiate, 4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest – Cattle Arena

Texas M.A.D.E. Competition – French Room, Watt Arena

All American Dairy Goat Show – Swine Arena

21

NRCHA and AQHA Working Cow Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Texas State Brown Swiss Show and Guernsey Dairy Cattle – Open Show – Cattle Arena

4-H and FFA Wildlife Contest – Botanical Research Institute of Texas

22

Dickies Day Free Grounds Admission – Get the Details

Open Brahman Cattle Show – Watt Arena- West Ring

NCHA Cutting Horse Classes – Justin Arena

23

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

PRCA Tie-down Roping Slack – Coliseum

AQHA Cutting Horse Classes – Justin Arena

24

PRCA Steer Wrestling Slack – Coliseum

Miniature Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Livestock Appreciation Day Luncheon – Round Up Inn

25

Miniature Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Mustang Magic, presented by Lone Star Ag Credit – Trainers Challenge – Coliseum

Best of the West Angus Bull Sale – West Arena

26

Donkey and Mule Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brangus – Watt Arena, East Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Shorthorn – Watt Arena, West Ring

27

Fort Worth Rodeo School – PRCA Championship Rodeo Camp – Coliseum

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Red Angus – Watt Arena, West Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Limousin – Watt Arena, East Ring

28

Junior Wether Lamb Show – Medium Wool Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs – Sheep Arena

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brahman – Watt Arena, East Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Simmental – Watt Arena, West Ring

29

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Stock Show Goes Pink – Celebration of Breast Cancer Survivors

POA Horse Halter and Performance Classes – Coliseum

30

POA Horse Performance Classes – Coliseum

Cowboy Mounted Shooting – Justin Arena

Toddler Time at the Feed Store

31

TCU Day – Get the Details

NRHA, AQHA and APHA Reining Horse Classes – Justin Arena

APHA Ranch Reining – Justin Arena

1

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

National Dorper Sheep Show – Open Show – Sheep Arena

Chianina Cattle – Youth Division – Cattle Arena

2

Dorset, Hampshire, Suffolk followed by Southdown Sheep, followed by the selection of Supreme Champion Ewe and Ram – Open Show – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Rabbit Show – Open Division – Poultry Building

3

Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest – Frontier Meats, Fort Worth, Texas

Delaine – Merino, Rambouillet, Dorset, Hampshire, Suffolk, Southdown, Dorper Sheep followed by selection of Supreme Champion Ewe and Ram – Junior Show – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Halter & Showmanship Classes – Justin Arena

+ Export Events