This Thing is Legendary®
Stock Show Dates
January 12 - February 3, 2018
Gates open daily at 8:00 a.m.
Gates close at 8:00 p.m.
Stock Show Countdown 27 days 18 hours 6 minutes
Top

Archive

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for January 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

9

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

10

Chisholm Challenge for Special Riders – Justin Arena

11

AQHA Ranching Heritage Challenge – Justin Arena

AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Show – Justin Arena

12

AQHA Versatility Ranch Horse Show – Justin Arena

Junior Agricultural Mechanics – Tractors on Parade – Burnett-Tandy Dr.

Best of the West Invitational Ranch Rodeo – Coliseum

13

Junior Agricultural Mechanics Project Show – Equestrian Multi-Purpose Building

AQHA Ranch Horse Riding – Coliseum

Pigeon Show – Poultry Building

14

Southwest Intercollegiate, 4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle Judging Contest – Cattle Arena

Texas M.A.D.E. Competition – French Room, Watt Arena

All-American Dairy Goat Show – Swine Arena

15

Cutting Horse Classes (AQHA Quarter Horse Classes followed by APHA Paint Horse Classes) – Justin Arena

Texas State Brown Swiss Show and Guernsey Dairy Cattle – Open Show – Cattle Arena

4-H and FFA Wildlife Contest – Botanical Research Institute of Texas

16

Dickies Day Free Grounds Admission – Get the Details

Brahman Cattle Show – Watt Arena- West Ring

NCHA Cutting Horse Classes – Justin Arena

17

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

PRCA Tie-down Roping Slack – Coliseum

Southwestern Llama Show – Justin Arena

18

Southwestern Llama Show – Justin Arena

PRCA Steer Wrestling Slack – Coliseum

Livestock Appreciation Day Luncheon – Round Up Inn

19

Miniature Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Mustang Magic, presented by Lone Star Ag Credit – Trainers Challenge – Coliseum

Best of the West Angus Bull Sale – West Arena

20

Donkey and Mule Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brangus – Watt Arena, East Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Shorthorn – Watt Arena, West Ring

21

Fort Worth Rodeo School – PRCA Championship Rodeo Camp – Coliseum

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Red Angus – Watt Arena, West Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Santa Gertrudis – Watt Arena, East Ring

22

Delaine-Merino, Rambouillet, Dorset, Hampshire followed by Suffolk Sheep – Junior Show – Sheep Arena

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Brahman – Watt Arena, East Ring

Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show – Simmental – Watt Arena, West Ring

23

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Stock Show Goes Pink – Celebration of Breast Cancer Survivors

POA Horse Halter and Performance Classes – Coliseum

24

POA Horse Performance Classes – Coliseum

Cowboy Mounted Shooting – Justin Arena

Western Music & Cowboy Poetry – West Arena

25

TCU Day – Get the Details

NRHA, AQHA and APHA Reining Horse Classes – Justin Arena

Stock Show Bowl – Varsity Equestrian Competition – TCU vs. Texas A&M – Justin Arena

26

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Deadline for submitting Junior Wether Lamb Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent

Chianina Cattle – Youth Division – Cattle Arena

27

Junior Wether Lamb Show – Fine Wool followed by Fine Wool Cross followed by Southdown followed by Dorper – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Rabbit Show – Open Division – Poultry Building

28

Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest – Frontier Meats, Fort Worth, Texas

Junior Wether Lamb Show – Medium Wool Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lambs – Sheep Arena

Paint Horse Halter Classes – Justin Arena

29

Limited number of livestock on the grounds today

Military Day – Get the Details

National Hereford Cattle Show – Watt Arena

30

Quarter Horse Barrel Race Classes – Justin Arena

Deadline for submitting Junior Barrow Weight/Breed cards to Superintendent

World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® – Coliseum

31

Cook Children’s Day at the Stock Show – Get the Details

Classifying of Junior Steers – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn and American Crossbreds – Watt Arena

Junior Barrow Show – Black/OPB, Duroc, Hampshire followed by White/OPB – Swine Arena

1

Junior Steer Show – Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Shorthorn, American Crossbred Classes and Light Weight European Crossbred Classes – Watt Arena

Palomino Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Barrow Show – Yorkshire followed by Crossbreds followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Barrows – Swine Arena

2

Junior and Senior Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Contest – Coliseum

Palomino Horse Halter Classes followed by Quarter Horse Performance Classes – Justin Arena

Junior Steer Show – Medium and Heavy Weight European Crossbred Classes followed by selection of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Steers – Watt Arena

3

Rabbit Show – Youth Division – Poultry Building

Southwestern Sheep Dog Trials – Watt Arena

Open Senior TQHYA, 4-H and FFA Horse Judging Contest – Coliseum

4
+ Export Events